Showing posts with label Judges.. Show all posts
[…] WHEREAS the United States Department of Justice has moved "to set aside the verdict and dismiss the indictment [against Senator Stevens] with prejudice"; and

WHEREAS the prosecutors in the case withheld information that should have been provided to the defense during the trial; and

WHEREAS the Department of Justice's prosecution team was found in contempt of court for wilfully failing to abide by the laws and procedures of the federal court; and

WHEREAS, under 5 U.S.C. 1502(a)(1) (Hatch Act), a federal "employee may not use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election"; and

WHEREAS questions have arisen as to whether provisions of the Hatch Act have been violated; and

WHEREAS the dismissal of these charges does not restore Senator Stevens' reputation and legacy or compensate Senator Stevens for his legal expenses and loss of future income; and