Social Security Administration has finalized the expedited sequential evaluation process, making Step 4 optional for the ALJ.
[…] The court vacated the Board’s decision and remanded the matter, however, because the Board did not address whether Romero had shown that the agency committed harmful error in failing to follow its own procedures when revoking his Secret security clearance. Id. at 1325-26, 1329-30. The court found that Egan and other decisions did not preclude the Board from reviewing whether the agency complied with its own regulations and procedures in revoking Romero’s security clearance. Id. at 1329. The statutory basis for such review is 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(A), which provides that the Board may not sustain an action on appeal if the appellant “shows harmful error in the application of the agency’s procedures in arriving at [its] decision.” Id. at 1328.2
¶26 We agree with the appellant that he had the right to ARC review of EOUSA’s decision to withdraw his eligibility for access to classified information.