Social Security Administration has finalized the expedited sequential evaluation process, making Step 4 optional for the ALJ.
[…] Order No. 12,968, which deals with “eligibility for access to classified information.” Furthermore, section 17.47(a) expressly contemplates a right of ARC review for “applicants,” yet it is hard to imagine the agency giving an applicant for employment access to classified information; contrary to the agency’s suggested reading of part 17, this provision would have meaning only if it were applied when an applicant sought ARC review of a denial of eligibility for access to classified information. Additionally, subsection (i) of section 17.47 unmistakably indicates that the right to ARC review is triggered when “there has
19
been a denial or revocation of eligibility for access to classified information.” It is also noteworthy that a June 3, 2011 opinion of the Department of Justice Office of Legal Counsel entitled Applicability of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act’s Notification Provision to Security Clearance Adjudications by the Department of Justice Access Review Committee states that