Social Security Administration has finalized the expedited sequential evaluation process, making Step 4 optional for the ALJ.
[…] (i) . . . Suitability determinations shall not be used for the purpose of denying an applicant or employee the review proceedings of this section where there has been a denial or revocation of eligibility for access to classified information.
¶28 From the foregoing, it is clear that departmental-level ARC review procedures mandated by Exec. Order No. 12,968 were intended to apply to termination of eligibility for access to classified information. The agency’s argument that ARC review is available only for employees who have actually been granted access to classified information is based on 28 C.F.R. § 17.2(a), which describes the coverage of part 17 as “[a]ll employees, contractors, grantees, and others granted access to classified information.” However, the regulations at part 17 must be read as a whole, not selectively. Lezama-Garcia v. Holder, 666 F.3d 518, 532 (9th Cir. 2011); Benitez-Pons v. Comm. of Puerto Rico, 136 F.3d 54, 63 (1st Cir. 1998).